Staff 2017-2018

 

PRINCIPAL………….………………………. S.W. Black, M.Sc. P.G.C.E. PQH (N.I.)

 

DEPUTY PRINCIPALS…..……………..…..I. HEADDEN, B.Sc. P.G.C.E. P.G.C. Ed. Man.

                                                                  Mrs J.E. CONNOR, M.A. P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert.Ed.

 

VICE-PRINCIPAL……. . R.ROSS, M.A. Ed. B.Ed. (Hons) P.G.C.G.C. P.Q.H. (N.I.)

 

ART

Mrs R.A. REID, B.Ed. Head of Department

Mrs G. HALLAM, B.A. (Hons.) P.G.C.E.

 

BIOLOGY

Dr G. PYPER, B.Sc. Ph.D. P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs C. McCULLOUGH, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs C. OAKES, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. M.Ed.

Mrs J. McFARLAND, M.A. (Cantab), P.G.C.E.

Mrs C. LOUW, B.Sc,. P.G.C.E.

Mrs L. REID, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs N. KERR, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

 

CAREERS DEPARTMENT

Dr A.A. LIVINGSTON, B.Sc. Ph.D., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs J.E. CONNOR, Deputy Principal

Mrs. J. FIELDING, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert. Ed.

Mrs R. MATCHETT, B.Ed. (Hons.)

Mrs A.J. MCKENDRY, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

P.F.REID, B.Ed., P.G.C.T.E,. M.S.Sc.

J.A. TURTLE, B.Eng. DIS. P.G.C.E.

Mrs C. LOUW, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs G. HALLAM, B.A., P.G.C.E.

Mrs H. CLARKE, M.Sc., B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.D.E.

G.PATTERSON, B.A. (Hons.), Careers Technician

 

CHEMISTRY

M.F.R. CHRISTIE, B.Sc. (Hons.) Head of Department

Mrs C.E.J. DEANEY, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Year 14

Mrs S.A. MONTEITH, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Miss T. BASSETT, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Year 13

J. PEDLOW, B.Sc. (Hons.) P.G.C.E. Junior Science Co-ordinator

 

CLASSICS

P. SCULLION, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

R.HAYES, B.A, P.G.C.E., M.A.

 

CONSTRUCTION & THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT

T. HEANEY, M.C.G.I, Dip Ed.

Mrs C. McNEILLY, B.Ed. (Hons.), C.C.E.T.

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Mrs B. SMYTH, B. Ed (Hons.), Dip. M.S. Head of Department

K.MOORE, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Miss A. CUDDIHY, M.Sc., B.Mus., P.G.C.E.

P.F. REID, B. Ed., P.G.C.T.E,. M.S.Sc.

 

ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIES

A. McKAY, B.Sc. (Hons.) Econ., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

A. MOORE, M.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Year 9

*Mrs L. CREITH, B.Ed. (Hons.)

 

ENGINEERING

T. HEANEY, M.C.G.I, Dip Ed

J.A. TURTLE, B.Eng. DIS. P.G.C.E.

L. BOYD, Dip. Ed

 

ENGLISH

Mrs R.C. COULTER, B.A,. P.G.C.E., Head of English and Media Studies

Mrs J.CRAIG, M.A., B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of English Literature

Mrs L. NELSON, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Drama

Mrs J.E. CONNOR, M.A., P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert. Ed. Deputy Principal

Mrs L.J.HUNTER, B.A. Ed. Dip. Mod. Lit. and Drama

Mrs D. MURRAY, B.A., P.G.C.E. Key Stage Three English Co-ordinator and Literacy Co-ordinator

Mrs. H. BROWNE, B.A., P.G.C.E.

Mrs J. ADAM, M.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

R. HAYES, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., M.A.

Miss R. HAMILTON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs R. MATCHETT, B.Ed. (Hons.)

Miss J. MORROW, B.A., P.G.C.E.

Miss C. VAUGHAN, B.A., P.G.C.E.

Mrs L. CREITH, B.Ed. (Hons.)

 

GEOGRAPHY

Miss G.E. ALLEN, B.S.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs L. LIGGAT, B.Sc. (Hons.) P.G.C.E.

Mrs H. CLARKE, M.Sc., B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.D.E.

Mrs E. NEARY, B.Sc., P.G.D.E.

 

GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS

P. SCULLION, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

R. HAYES, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., M.A.

A. MUNCE, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

  

HISTORY

Mrs S. SHAW, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

N. PATTERSON, B.A., P.G.C.E. Senior Teacher

Mrs L. ROBINSON, B.Ed. Head of Year 12

A. BLACOE, M.A., B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs R. JOHNSTON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs A. HANNAWIN, M.A., B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Miss R. FINLAY, B.A., P.G.C.E.

 

HOME ECONOMICS

Mrs G.P.A. DOUGLAS, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Ms. E. FORSYTHE, B.A., P.G.C.E. Head of Year 8

Mrs A. McDONALD, B.A., P.G.C.E.

Mrs L. DOHERTY, B. Sc., P.G.C.E.

 

MATHEMATICS

J.A. DONNELLY, M. Sci., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

G. MURRAY, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Examinations Officer

Miss M.E. CARSON, B.Sc.

T.M. McLEISTER, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.Dip. Comp. and Inf. Sys. Head of Sixth Form, Senior Teacher

Dr A.A. LIVINGSTON, B.Sc,. Ph.D., P.G.C.E.

Mrs K. WILSON, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.

Mrs A.J. MCKENDRY, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs. C.HARRIS, M.Sci., P.G.C.E.

D. HUSTON, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs J. WEIR B.Sc (Hons.), M.Ed,, P.G.C.E.

 

MODERN LANGUAGES

Mrs. R. McVea, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., R.S.A. Dip. Head of French

Mrs R. HAMILL, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Spanish

Mrs K. McCANN M.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E., Head of German

Mrs M.E. HARTIN, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Miss C.E. McALLISTER, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E,. S.A.C. Dip. C.C.E.T. D.A.S.E., Head of Year 9

Mrs E. STEVENSON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Mrs J. FIELDING, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Ad. Cert. Ed.

Miss C. FEATHERSTONE, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Miss R. HAMILTON, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

A. MUNCE, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

Madame DOMINIQUE VAN DER BROECK, French Assistant

Mrs CONNIE CONDREN, German Assistant

Ms. M SERRANO, Spanish Assistant, B.Sc., P.G.C.E

 

MUSIC

Mrs E. CHURCH, B.Mus., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

B. THOMPSON, B.Mus., P.G.C.E.

Miss A. WILKINSON, B. Mus. Dip. R.I.A.M.,  P.G.C.E.

Mrs L.ANDREWS, B.Mus., A.T.C.L. Dip. L.C.M

M. BROWN

Mrs L. DRENNAN, Dip. R.A.M.  L.R.A.M.

Ms R. DURSTON, B.Mus., P.G.Dip. R.C.M.

Mrs S. GILLAN, B.Mus., L.T.C.L.

Mrs G. McCHESNEY, B.Mus., P.G.C.E.,  L.G.S.M.

C. McGAHEY, B.Sc.

G. MURRAY, B.Mus. P.G.C.E. N.E.E.L.B.

R. GLYNN, B.A., D.R.S.A.M.D.

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Miss D. McNEILL, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Mrs N. TAGGART, B.Sc. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

J. ANDREWS, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

S. JOHNSTON, B.Sc. (Hons.), M.A. Ed., P.G.C.E. Head of Year 11

Mrs M. GLASS, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E.

 

PHYSICS

W. KERR, M.Sc., P.G.C.E. Head of Department

I. HEADDEN, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.C.Ed. Man. Deputy Principal

Dr C.M. DONNELLY, B.Sc,. PhD., P.G.C.E. Senior Teacher

Mrs C. SIMPSON, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Miss K. WYLIE, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Miss A. CUDDIHY, M.Sc. B.Mus. P.G.C.E.

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Miss E. GREER, B.A. (Hons.), P.G.C.E. Head of Department

R. ROSS, Vice-Principal

Mrs N. CHALKLEY, B.Ed. (Hons.)

Mrs R. MATCHETT, B. Ed. (Hons.)

 

TECHNOLOGY

J.A. TURTLE, B.Eng. DIS. P.G.C.E. Head of Department

P.F. REID, B.Ed. (Hons), P.G.C.T.E.,  M.S.Sc.

Mrs C. McNEILLY, B.Ed. (Hons.), C.C.E.T.

 

SUPPORT STAFF

 

HEADMASTER’S SECRETARY……...Miss M.W. BROWN

SENIOR EXECUTIVE OFFICER……...Mrs R. McKAY

CLERICAL OFFICERS….. Mrs J. BARR, Mrs D. McBURNEY, Mrs J. MILLAR, Mrs H. JOHNSTON,

Mrs A. SINCLAIR, Miss H.WATERST0NE.

SCHOOL NURSE……………Mrs .L.MCGARRY

SCHOOL MEALS SUPERVISOR……….Mrs. H. GORDON

COOKS………………………………G. ROSS, Mrs E. BUTLER, Mrs F. SPEERS

MAINTENANCE OFFICER………………….…K. STOREY

RESOURCES CO-ORDINATOR (COMPUTING)……D.M. CAMPBELL, M.Sc., B.A., H.N.D. City & Guilds

I.C.T. ASSISTANT….  M.J.A. CRAIG

LEARNING SUPPORT ASSISTANTS..........Mrs J. CURRIE, B.A (Hons.), Ms E. KENNEDY

BEHAVIOURAL SUPPORT ASSISTANT….Miss T. BROWN, B.A. (Hons.)

LIBRARIAN/ CAREERS TECHNICIAN…………………………….G. PATTERSON

REPROGRAPHIC CLERK……………….Mrs D. MARTIN

SENIOR LABORATORY TECHNICIAN…...W.WARWICK

LABORATORY TECHNICIANS………….N. GORDON, S. WILSON, Mrs P.J. McAULEY, B.A., J. ARMSTRONG.

JANITOR……………………….………………D. SWANN

GROUNDS STAFF……….M. CARRUTHERS, V. LINTON.

 

 

Contact Us

Ballymena Academy
89 Galgorm Road
Ballymena
County Antrim
BT42 1AJ

 

Tel: 028 2565 2782
Fax: 028 2563 0855

 

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter

Find Us