School Instrumental Ensemble, any combination of instruments.
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL SHIELD

1st: Ballymena Academy Senior Ensemble, Ballymena Academy

Chamber Ensemble Key stage 3, any combination, maximum 12 players
FIRST PRIZE: CHALLENGE SHIELD

1st: Ballymena Academy Junior Ensemble, Ballymena Academy

Class IG6 - Chamber Orchestra, Open
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL CUP

2nd: Ballymena Academy Chamber Orchestra, Ballymena Academy


Class IG7 - String Orchestra, Open
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL CUP

2nd: Ballymena Academy Senior Strings, Ballymena Academy

Class IP10 - Pianoforte Solo (Sonata), Open
FIRST PRIZE: THE ROBERT FARREN SHIELD

2nd: Jonathan Hogg, Ballymena Academy
2nd: Crawford Fairfield, Ballymena Academy

Class IP14 - Pianoforte Duet, under 17 years
FIRST PRIZE: THE MISS J.E. GILLIES CUP

1st: Eve Patterson, Rachel McCartney, Ballymena Academy

3rd: Lucy McKane, Grace Moore, Ballymena Academy

Class IP6 - Pianoforte Solo, 14 – 15 years
FIRST PRIZE: THE GWEN IRONS BURSARY £50

2nd: Lucy McKane, Ballymena Academy

Class IP7 - Pianoforte Solo 16-17 years
FIRST PRIZE: THE GWEN IRONS MEMORIAL CUP AND BURSARY £100 SECOND PRIZE: BURSARY £50

1st: Luke Gregg, Ballymena Academy
2nd: Rachel McCartney, Ballymena Academy
3rd: Jonathan Hogg, Ballymena Academy
3rd: Mark McKibbin, Ballymena Academy

Class IP9 - Pianoforte Solo, Open
FIRST PRIZE: THE HON. ANNE O’NEILL CUP

1st: Rachel McCartney, Ballymena Academy
3rd: Crawford Fairfield, Ballymena Academy

Class IS 6 - Violin Solo, 13 and 14 years
FIRST PRIZE: THE MISS N. McBRIDE CUP

2nd: Rebekah Neilly, Ballymena Academy

Class IS13 - Cello Solo, 15 - 17 years
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL BADGE

2nd: Caoilin Olphert, Ballymena Academy

 

Class IS17 - Duet for Strings, any two instruments, 12 – 14 years
FIRST PRIZE: THE HENRY TROPHIE

2nd: Scarlett McCutcheon, Eilidh Craig, Ballymena Academy
2nd: Lydia Gregg and Grace Gunning, Ballymena Academy

 

Class IP5 Pianoforte Solo, 12-13 years

FIRST PRIZE: THE KENNETH MCKEOWN MEMORIAL CUP

3rd: Lydia Gregg, Ballymena Academy

Class IS18 - Duet for Strings, any two instruments, 15 and 16 years
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL BADGES

1st: Grace Moore, Caoilin Olphert, Ballymena Academy

Class IS23 - Duet for Strings, any two instruments, Open
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL BADGES

1st: Ballymena Academy, Ballymena Academy

Class IS25 - Trio for Strings, any three instruments, 15 and 16 years
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL BADGES

1st: Grace Moore, Grace Reid and Caoilin Olphert, Ballymena Academy

Class IS28 - Quartet for Strings, any four instruments, under 15 years
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL BADGES

1st: Ballymena Academy, Ballymena Academy

Class IS31 - Viola Solo, Open
FIRST PRIZE: THE MISS N. McBRIDE CUP

1st: Gavin Kerr, Ballymena Academy

Class IS4 - Violin Solo 11 years, Post-Primary Schools
FIRST PRIZE: THE MURRAY CUP

2nd: Caitlyn McIntosh, Ballymena Academy
3rd: Ella Mulholland, Ballymena Academy

Class IS5 - Violin Solo, 12 years
FIRST PRIZE: MARGARET B.SLOAN MEMORIAL CUP

3rd: Ellen Thomson, Ballymena Academy
3rd: Grace Gunning, Ballymena Academy
3rd: Rebekah Calderwood, Ballymena Academy

Class IS9 - Viola Solo, Post-Primary, 14 years and under
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL BADGE

2nd: Poppy Simpson, Ballymena Academy
2nd: Gavin Kerr, Ballymena Academy

Class IW2 - Flute Solo, Post-Primary, 14 years and under
FIRST PRIZE; THE KELLSWATER SHIELD DONATED BY THE KELLSWATER FLUTE BAND

1st: Jena Forsythe, Ballymena Academy
2nd: Ruth McKibbin, Ballymena Academy
2nd: Imogen Devine, Ballymena Academy

Class IW3 - Flute Solo.15-16 years
FIRST PRIZE: THE WILLIAM O'LOAN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP

1st: Rachel McCartney, Ballymena Academy

Class IW9 - Clarinet Solo, Post-primary, 14 years and under
FIRST PRIZE: FESTIVAL BADGE

1st: Daniel Cruikshank, Ballymena Academy

 

Class VA05 - JUNIOR REPERTOIRE: SOLO (UNDER 18 YEARS)
1st PRIZE: £100 & FESTIVAL CUP; 2nd PRIZE £50

1st: Joshua McIlhagga

Class VB04 - Boys' Vocal Solo: 12 to 14 years
1st PRIZE: THE SWANN CUP

1st: Daniel Cruikshank, Ballymena Academy

Class VB05 - Boys' Vocal Solo: 15 to 17 years
1st PRIZE: THE GRIFFIN MEMORIAL CHALLENGE CUP

1st: Joshua McIlhagga

Class VM03 - Folk Song: Solo, 12 to 14 years
1st PRIZE: FESTIVAL CHALLENGE CUP

1st: Daniel Cruikshank, Ballymena Academy

Class VM10 - Sacred Solo, 12 to 14 years
1st PRIZE: Mrs Margaret Balmer Memorial Cup

1st: Daniel Cruikshank, Ballymena Academy

Class VM11 - Sacred Solo, 15 to 17 years
1st PRIZE: THE E. ANN HAMILL CHALLENGE SHIELD

1st: Joshua McIlhagga

Class VT04 - Song from any Show or Light Opera: Solo, 12 to 14 years
1st PRIZE: MINIATURE SHIELD

3rd: Daniel Cruikshank, Ballymena Academy

Class VY01 - Senior Youth Choir: Hymn Singing
1st PRIZE: THE HIGH KIRK CHOIR CUP

1st: Ballymena Academy Chamber Choir, Ballymena Academy


Class VY03 - Senior Youth Choir: OPEN
1st PRIZE: THE DINSMORE SHIELD

1st: Ballymena Academy Chamber Choir, Ballymena Academy


Class VY04 - Senior Youth Choir: CONFINED
1st PRIZE: THE J. McALLISTER CUP

1st: Ballymena Academy Chamber Choir, Ballymena Academy

 

logo 500 500 1

Contact Us

Ballymena Academy
89 Galgorm Road
Ballymena
County Antrim
BT42 1AJ

 

Tel: 028 2565 2782
Fax: 028 2563 0855

 

StatCounter - Free Web Tracker and Counter

Find Us